Privacy Policy


Information we may collect from you

 
First Retail UK Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is First Retail UK Limited, Unit 1 Oyster Park, 109 Chertsey Road, Byfleet, Surrey KT14 7AX
 

What do we do with the information?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, posting material, creating or updating your personal profile.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of downloads you carry out through our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • IP addresses

First Retail UK Limited (and those people or companies employed by First Retail UK Limited who help make this Website, its content and its services) will process and use the above data in order to record your usage of the site, images downloaded and any other information necessary for First Retail UK Limited to manage the site effectively.

Beyond this we will not share your information with any other company without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.

We will never sell your information to any other company.
 

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where we store your personal data

Our website uses cookies to improve its content and ease of use. Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree.

We use session cookies that allow you to be remembered within the website, so any page changes or item or data selection you do is recalled from page to page. This means that you don’t get asked the same information that you’ve already given to the site. These cookies are temporary and are erased when you close your browser at the end of your surfing session.

We use tracking cookies. These help us to remember your information and settings when you visit our website in the future. This results in a faster and more convenient access and may enhance your experience of services or functions we offer. These cookies remain on your hard drive until you delete them or they expire (they have varying expiry dates, going up to two years).

We also use web analytics cookies, including Google Analytics, to track users of thefitco.com and to help us understand what content is most useful to our visitors. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to prepare reports on the sites activities (to be shared internally and in the case of Google Analytics with other Google services) and to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure that users are finding what they need easily. Google may use the data collected through Google Analytics to personalise the adverts on its own advertising network.

Our cookies do not keep personally identifiable information. None of the data we get from cookies will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email, or any other means.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all, or parts of our site, and might not be able to shop on the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Please visit www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies.


Uses made of the information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. First Retail UK Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


Disclosure of your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.


Changes to our privacy policy

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If First Retail UK Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of First Retail UK Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.